Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-4-103 — Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care
(a)The effect of the provisions of IC 26-1-4
may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot
disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to
exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or
failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the
standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those
standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b)Federal reserve regulations and operating circulars,
clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under
subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties
interested in items handled.
(c)Action or nonaction approved by IC 26-1-4 or pursuant to
federal reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of
ordina