Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-420 — Conversion of instrument
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-420
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-420 (2026).
(a)The law applicable to conversion of
personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also
converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a
person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains
payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to
enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of
an instrument may not be brought by:
(1)the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or
(2)a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the
instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a
co-payee.
(b)Notwithstanding IC 34-24-3-1 or any other statute providing a
measure of damages for conversion, in an action under subsection (a)
for conversion of an instrument, the measure of liability