Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-411 — Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-411
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-411 (2026).
(a)In this section, "obligated bank"
means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier's
check or teller's check bought from the issuer.
(b)If the obligated bank wrongfully:
(1)refuses to pay a cashier's check or certified check;
(2)stops payment of a teller's check; or
(3)refuses to pay a dishonored teller's check;
the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to
compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the
nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated
bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances
giving rise to the damages.
(c)Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not
recoverable if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because:
(1)the bank suspends p