Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-402 — Signature by representative
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-402
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-402 (2026).
(a)If a person acting, or purporting to act,
as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of
the represented person or the name of the signer, the represented
person is bound by the signature to the same extent the represented
person would be bound if the signature were on a simple contract. If the
represented person is bound, the signature of the representative is the
"authorized signature of the represented person" and the represented
person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified in the
instrument.
(b)If a representative signs the name of the representative to an
instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the
represented person, the following rules apply:
(1)If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the
signature is mad