Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-311 — Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-311
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-311 (2026).
(a)If a person against whom a claim is
asserted proves that:
(1)that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the
claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;
(2)the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona
fide dispute; and
(3)the claimant obtained payment of the instrument;
the following subsections apply.
(b)Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the
person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument
or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous
statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
satisfaction of the claim.
(c)Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under
subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
(1)The claimant, if an organization, proves that:
(A)wit