Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-306 — Claims to an instrument
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-306
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-306 (2026).
A person taking an instrument, other than
a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim
of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds,
including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument
or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes
free of the claim to the instrument.