Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-302 — Holder in due course
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-302
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-302 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection (c) and IC 26-1-3.1-106(d), "holder in due course" means the holder of an
instrument if:
(1)the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does
not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not
otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its
authenticity; and
(2)the holder took the instrument:
(A)for value;
(B)in good faith;
(C)without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been
dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to
payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series;
(D)without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized
signature or has been altered;
(E)without notice of any claim to the instrument described in
IC 26-1-3.1-306; and
(F)without notice that any par