Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-301 — Person entitled to enforce instrument
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-301
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 3.1Negotiable Instruments
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-301 (2026).
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means:
(1)the holder of the instrument;
(2)a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or
(3)a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument under IC 26-1-3.1-309 or IC 26-1-3.1-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.