Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-205 — Special endorsement; blank endorsement; anomalous endorsement
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-205
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-205 (2026).
(a)If an endorsement is made by the
holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or
payable to bearer, and the endorsement identifies a person to whom it
makes the instrument payable, it is a "special endorsement". When
specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified
person and may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person.
The principles stated in IC 26-1-3.1-110 apply to special endorsements.
(b)If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it
is not a special endorsement, it is a "blank endorsement". When
endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may
be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.
(c)The holder may convert a blank endorsement that consists only
of a signatur