Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-204 — Endorsement
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-204
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-204 (2026).
(a)"Endorsement" means a signature,
other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or
accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose
of:
(1)negotiating the instrument;
(2)restricting payment of the instrument; or
(3)incurring endorser's liability on the instrument;
but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its
accompanying words is an endorsement unless the accompanying
words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other
circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for
a purpose other than endorsement. For the purpose of determining
whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the
instrument is a part of the instrument.
(b)"Endorser" means a person who makes an endorsemen