Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-3.1-201 — Negotiation
Indiana § 26-1-3.1-201
Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-201 (2026).
(a)"Negotiation" means a transfer of
possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a
person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its
holder.
(b)Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable
to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of
the instrument and its endorsement by the holder. If an instrument is
payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.