Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-720 — Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
Indiana § 26-1-2-720
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2Sales
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-720 (2026).
Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of "cancelation" or "rescission" of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent breach. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-720.