Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-715 — Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
Indiana § 26-1-2-715
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 (2026).
(1)Incidental damages resulting from the
seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection,
receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully
rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other
reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2)Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a)any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know
and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise;
and
(b)injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-715.