Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-713 — Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
Indiana § 26-1-2-713
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2Sales
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-713 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of IC 26-1-2-723 with respect to proof of market price, the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in IC 26-1-2-715, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2)Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-713. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.171.