Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-712 — "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods
Indiana § 26-1-2-712
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-712 (2026).
(1)After a breach within IC 26-1-2-711,
the buyer may "cover" by making in good faith and without
unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase
goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
(2)The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference
between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any
incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (IC 26-1-2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's
breach.
(3)Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not
bar him from any other remedy.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-712. As amended by
P.L.152-1986, SEC.170.