Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-612 — "Instalment contract"; breach
Indiana § 26-1-2-612
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612 (2026).
(1)An "instalment contract" is one which
requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be
separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause "each
delivery is a separate contract or its equivalent.
(2)The buyer may reject any instalment which is non-conforming
if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that instalment
and cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required
documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection
(3)and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must
accept that instalment.
(3)Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one (1) or
more instalments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract
there is a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party re