Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-515 — Preserving evidence of goods in dispute
Indiana § 26-1-2-515
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-515 (2026).
In furtherance of the adjustment of any claim or dispute
(a)either party on reasonable notification to the other and for the
purpose of ascertaining the facts and preserving evidence has the right
to inspect, test and sample the goods including such of them as may be
in the possession or control of the other; and
(b)the parties may agree to a third party inspection or survey to
determine the conformity or condition of the goods and may agree that
the findings shall be binding upon them in any subsequent litigation or
adjustment.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-515.