Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-513 — Buyer's right of inspection of goods
Indiana § 26-1-2-513
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-513 (2026).
(1)Unless otherwise agreed and subject to
subsection (3), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to
the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or
acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any
reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send
the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
(2)Expenses of inspection must be borne by the buyer but may be
recovered from the seller if the goods do not conform and are rejected.
(3)Unless otherwise agreed and subject to the provisions of IC 26-1-2-321(3) on C.I.F. contracts, the buyer is not entitled to inspect
the goods before payment of the price when the contract provides:
(a)for delivery "C.O.D." or on other like terms; or
(b)for payment against