Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-509 — Risk of loss in the absence of breach
Indiana § 26-1-2-509
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-509 (2026).
(1)Where the contract requires or
authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier:
(a)if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular
destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are
duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under
reservation (IC 26-1-2-505); but
(b)if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination
and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of
the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are
there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
(2)Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without
being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
(a)on his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable
document of title covering the goods; o