Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-501 — Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods
(1)The buyer obtains a special property
and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as
goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified
are nonconforming and he has an option to return or reject them. Such
identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly
agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement
identification occurs
(a)when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already
existing and identified;
(b)if the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those
described in paragraph (c), when goods are shipped, marked or
otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers;
(c)when the crops are planted or otherwise become growing crops
or the young are conceived