Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-328 — Sale by auction
Indiana § 26-1-2-328
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-328 (2026).
(1)In a sale by auction if goods are put up
in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
(2)A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces
by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid
is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the
auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the
goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
(3)Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms
put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may
withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the
sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on
an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is
made within a