Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-319 — F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
Indiana § 26-1-2-319
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-319 (2026).
(1)Unless otherwise agreed, the term
F.O.B. (which means "free on board") at a named place, even though
used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under
which:
(a)when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must
at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in IC 26-1-2-504 and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the
possession of the carrier; or
(b)when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller
must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place
and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in IC 26-1-2-503;
(c)when under either subdivision (a) or (b) the term is also F.O.B.
vessel, car, or other vehicle, the seller must in addition at his own
expense and risk load the goods on board. If the