Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-309 — Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination
Indiana § 26-1-2-309
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2Sales
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-309 (2026).
(1)The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract, if not provided in IC 26-1-2 or agreed upon, shall be a reasonable time.
(2)Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.
(3)Termination of a contract by one (1) party, except on the happening of an agreed event, requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party, and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-309. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.132.