Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-19-3 — Solicitation of payment by bill, invoice, or statement of account due
Indiana § 24-5-19-3
Ind. Code § 24-5-19-3 (2026).
A person may not, with intent to deceive,
knowingly or intentionally send, deliver, or transmit a bill, an invoice,
or a statement of account due, or a writing that could reasonably be
interpreted as a bill, an invoice, or a statement of account due, to solicit
payment of money by another person for goods not yet ordered or for
services not yet performed and not yet ordered.