Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-14-3 — Commercial telephone solicitation
Indiana § 24-5-14-3
Ind. Code § 24-5-14-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "commercial
telephone solicitation" means any unsolicited call to a subscriber when:
(1)the person initiating the call has not had a prior business or
personal relationship with the subscriber; and
(2)the purpose of the call is to solicit the purchase or the
consideration of the purchase of goods or services by the
subscriber.
(b)The term does not include calls initiated by the following:
(1)The state or a political subdivision (as defined by IC 36-1-2-13) for exclusively public purposes.
(2)The United States or any of its subdivisions for exclusively
public purposes (involving real property in Indiana).