Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-13.5-13 — Failure to comply; liability; actual damages; privity; prima facie evidence of violation; limitation of actions
Indiana § 24-5-13.5-13
Art. 5CONSUMER SALES
Ch. 13.5Buyback Vehicle Disclosure
Ind. Code § 24-5-13.5-13 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in IC 34-30-34-3, a person who fails to comply with section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter is liable for the following:
(1)Actual damages or the value of the consideration, at the election of the buyer.
(2)The costs of an action to recover damages and reasonable attorney's fees.
(3)Not more than three (3) times the value of the actual damages or the consideration as exemplary damages.
(4)Other equitable relief, including restitution, as is considered proper in addition to damages and costs.
(b)Actual damages under this section include the following:
(1)The difference between the actual market value of the vehicle at the time of purchase and the contract price of the vehicle.
(2)Towing, repair, and storage expenses.
(3)Rental of substitute transportation.
(4)F