Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-13-19 — Informal procedures established by manufacturer
Indiana § 24-5-13-19
Ind. Code § 24-5-13-19 (2026).
This chapter does not apply to any buyer who has not first resorted to an informal procedure established by a manufacturer or in which a manufacturer participates if:
(1)the procedure is certified by the attorney general as:
(A)complying in all respects with 16 C.F.R. 703; and
(B)complying with any other rules concerning certification
adopted by the attorney general, including but not limited to the
requirement of oral hearings, pursuant to IC 4-22-2; and
(2)the buyer has received adequate written notice from the
manufacturer of the existence of the procedure.
Adequate written notice includes the incorporation of the informal
dispute settlement procedure into the terms of the written warranty to
which the motor vehicle does not conform.