Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-13-19 — Informal procedures established by manufacturer
Indiana·Art. 5 CONSUMER SALES·Ch. 13 Motor Vehicle Protection
This chapter does not apply to any buyer who has not first resorted to an informal procedure established by a manufacturer or in which a manufacturer participates if:
(1)the procedure is certified by the attorney general as:
(A)complying in all respects with 16 C.F.R. 703; and
(B)complying with any other rules concerning certification adopted by the attorney general, including but not limited to the requirement of oral hearings, pursuant to IC 4-22-2; and
(2)the buyer has received adequate written notice from the manufacturer of the existence of the procedure. Adequate written notice includes the incorporation of the informal dispute settlement procedure into the terms of the written warranty to which the motor vehicle does not conform.