Indiana Statutes
§ 24-5-13-15 — Attempts to correct nonconformity; reasonable number of attempts; time period; extension
Indiana § 24-5-13-15
Ind. Code § 24-5-13-15 (2026).
(a)A reasonable number of attempts is
considered to have been undertaken to correct a nonconformity if:
(1)the nonconformity has been subject to repair at least four (4)
times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers, but
the nonconformity continues to exist; or
(2)the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of any
nonconformity for a cumulative total of at least thirty (30)
business days, and the nonconformity continues to exist.
(b)The thirty (30) business day period in subsection (a)(2) shall be
extended by any period of time during which repair services are not
available as a direct result of a strike, a period of civil unrest, a fire, a
natural disaster, a terrorist attack, an act of God, or an act of war. The
manufacturer, its agent, or an authorized dealer s