Indiana Statutes
§ 24-4.9-3-1 — Disclosure of breach
Indiana § 24-4.9-3-1
Art. 4.9DISCLOSURE OF SECURITY BREACH
Ch. 3Disclosure and Notification Requirements
Ind. Code § 24-4.9-3-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 4(c), 4(d),
and 4(e) of this chapter, after discovering or being notified of a breach
of the security of data, the data base owner shall disclose the breach to
an Indiana resident whose:
(1)unencrypted personal information was or may have been
acquired by an unauthorized person; or
(2)encrypted personal information was or may have been
acquired by an unauthorized person with access to the encryption
key;
if the data base owner knows, should know, or should have known that
the unauthorized acquisition constituting the breach has resulted in or
could result in identity deception (as defined in IC 35-43-5-3.5),
identity theft, or fraud affecting the Indiana resident.
(b)A data base owner required to make a disclosure under
subsection (a) to more than one t