Indiana Statutes
§ 24-4.5-5-301 — Knowing violations
Indiana § 24-4.5-5-301
Art. 4.5UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Ch. 5Remedies and Penalties
Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-301 (2026).
(1)A lender who knowingly makes charges in excess of those permitted by the provisions of this article commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)A person who knowingly engages in the business of making consumer loans without a license in violation of the provisions of this article applying to authority to make consumer loans (IC 24-4.5-3-502 and IC 24-4.5-3-502.1) commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)A person who knowingly:
(a)engages in the business of making consumer credit sales, consumer leases, or consumer loans, or of taking assignments of rights against debtors; and
(b)undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of these rights, without complying with the provisions of this article concerning notification (IC 24-4.5-6-202) or payment of fees (IC 24-4.5-6-203); commits a Class