Indiana Statutes
§ 24-4.5-3-107 — Definitions; "lender"; "precomputed"; "principal"
Indiana § 24-4.5-3-107
Ind. Code § 24-4.5-3-107 (2026).
Definitions: "Lender"; "Precomputed"; "Principal" ─ (1) Except as otherwise provided, "lender" means a person regularly engaged in making consumer loans. The term includes an assignee of the lender's right to payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the lender with respect to events occurring before the assignment.
(2)A loan, refinancing, or consolidation is "precomputed" if the
debt is expressed as a sum comprising the principal and the amount of
the loan finance charge computed in advance.
(3)"Principal" of a loan means the total of:
(a)the net amount paid to, receivable by, or paid or payable for
the account of the debtor;
(b)the amount of any discount excluded from the loan finance
charge (subsection (2) of IC 24-4.5-3-109); and
(c)to