Indiana Statutes
§ 24-3-5.4-24 — Violation; infraction or Class C misdemeanor
Indiana § 24-3-5.4-24
Ind. Code § 24-3-5.4-24 (2026).
(a)A person shall not:
(1)sell or distribute; or
(2)acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be
imported;
cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended for
distribution or sale in Indiana in violation of section 15 of this chapter.
(b)A person who violates this section commits a Class C infraction.
However, the violation is a Class C misdemeanor if it is committed
knowingly or intentionally and the person has a prior unrelated
adjudication or conviction for a violation of this section within the
previous five (5) years.