Indiana Statutes
§ 24-1-2-7 — Treble damage action; attorney general's representation of state or political subdivision
Indiana § 24-1-2-7
Ind. Code § 24-1-2-7 (2026).
(a)Any person whose business or property is
injured by a violation of this chapter may bring an action in the circuit
or superior court of any county in which the defendant resides or is
found without respect to the amount in controversy, and is entitled to
recover a penalty of threefold the damages awarded in the action,
together with the costs of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b)The attorney general may bring an action under this section on
behalf of the state or a political subdivision if the state or political
subdivision has been directly or indirectly injured by a violation of this
section.
Formerly: Acts 1907, c.243, s.7. As amended by P.L.152-1986,
SEC.9; P.L.135-2008, SEC.4.