Indiana Statutes
§ 22-9-1-17 — Filing of civil action; relief; trial by court
Indiana § 22-9-1-17
Ind. Code § 22-9-1-17 (2026).
(a)If a timely election is made under section
16 of this chapter, the complainant may file a civil action in a circuit or
superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which a
discriminatory practice allegedly occurred.
(b)If the court finds that a discriminatory practice has occurred the
court may grant the relief allowed under IC 22-9-1-6(j).
(c)A civil action filed under this section must be tried by the court
without benefit of a jury.