Indiana Statutes
§ 22-9-1-17 — Filing of civil action; relief; trial by court
Indiana § 22-9-1-17
Art. 9CIVIL RIGHTS
Ch. 1Civil Rights Enforcement
Ind. Code § 22-9-1-17 (2026).
(a)If a timely election is made under section 16 of this chapter, the complainant may file a civil action in a circuit or superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which a discriminatory practice allegedly occurred.
(b)If the court finds that a discriminatory practice has occurred the court may grant the relief allowed under IC 22-9-1-6(j).
(c)A civil action filed under this section must be tried by the court without benefit of a jury.