Indiana Statutes
§ 22-9-1-11 — Investigation of complaints; recommendations to legislature
Indiana § 22-9-1-11
Art. 9CIVIL RIGHTS
Ch. 1Civil Rights Enforcement
Ind. Code § 22-9-1-11 (2026).
In addition to its power to investigate the discriminatory practices referred to in this chapter, the commission may receive written complaints of violation of this chapter or other discriminatory practices based upon race, religion, color, sex, national origin, or ancestry and to investigate such complaints as it deems meritorious, or to conduct such investigation in the absence of complaints whenever it deems it in the public interest. It may transmit to the general assembly its recommendations for legislation designed to aid in the removing of such discrimination. Formerly: Acts 1961, c.208, s.11; Acts 1974, P.L.111, SEC.3. As amended by P.L.144-1986, SEC.179.