Indiana Statutes
§ 22-6-6-8 — Certain practices as condition of employment forbidden
A person may not require an individual to:
(1)become or remain a member of a labor organization;
(2)pay dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind or
amount to a labor organization; or
(3)pay to a charity or third party an amount that is equivalent to
or a pro rata part of dues, fees, assessments, or other charges
required of members of a labor organization;
as a condition of employment or continuation of employment.