Indiana Statutes
§ 22-5-3-1 — Disclosure of information after employee's discharge
Indiana § 22-5-3-1
Ind. Code § 22-5-3-1 (2026).
(a)A person who, after having discharged any
employee from his service, prevents the discharged employee from
obtaining employment with any other person commits a Class C
infraction and is liable in penal damages to the discharged employee to
be recovered by civil action; but this subsection does not prohibit a
person from informing, in writing, any other person to whom the
discharged employee has applied for employment a truthful statement
of the reasons for the discharge.
(b)An employer that discloses information about a current or
former employee is immune from civil liability for the disclosure and
the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, unless it is
proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information
disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosur