Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-5-2 — Specific items deductible
Indiana § 22-4-5-2
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 5Deductible Income Defined
Ind. Code § 22-4-5-2 (2026).
(a)Payments in lieu of a vacation awarded to an employee by an employing unit shall be considered as deductible income in and with respect to the week in which the vacation occurs.
(b)The payment of accrued vacation pay, dismissal pay, or severance pay to an individual separated from employment by an employing unit shall be allocated to the period of time for which such payment is made immediately following the date of separation, and an individual receiving such payments shall not be deemed unemployed with respect to a week during which such allocated deductible income equals or exceeds the weekly benefit amount of the individual's claim.
(c)Pay for:
(1)idle time;
(2)sick pay;
(3)traveling expenses granted to an individual by an employing unit and not fully accounted for by such ind