Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-32-4 — Disputes; protest; time limit
Indiana § 22-4-32-4
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 32Employer Liability, Rights, and Remedies
Ind. Code § 22-4-32-4 (2026).
(a)An interested party shall have fifteen (15) calendar days, beginning on the date an initial determination is sent to the interested party, within which to protest in writing an initial determination of the department with respect to section 1 of this chapter.
(b)If a notice under this chapter is served through the United States Postal Service, three (3) days must be added to a period that commences upon service of notice.
(c)The filing of a document with the unemployment insurance appeals division is complete on the earliest of the following dates that apply to the filing:
(1)The date on which the document is delivered to the unemployment insurance appeals division.
(2)The date of the postmark on the envelope containing the document if the document is mailed to the unemployment ins