Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-3-5 — Exception; vacation period without remuneration by agreement or policy
Indiana § 22-4-3-5
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 3Unemployment Defined
Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection (b), an individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the department finds the individual:
(1)is on a vacation week; and
(2)has not received remuneration from the employer for that week, because of:
(A)a written contract between the employer and the employees; or
(B)the employer's regular vacation policy and practice.
(b)Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will have employment available with the employer after the vacation period ends.