Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-19-1 — Rules and regulations; investigations; change of rates
Indiana § 22-4-19-1
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 19Administration of Department of Workforce
Ind. Code § 22-4-19-1 (2026).
The department shall have the power and
authority to adopt, amend, or rescind such rules and regulations to
employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports,
make such investigations and take such other action as it may deem
necessary or suitable for the proper administration of this article. All
rules and regulations issued under the provisions of this article shall be
effective upon publication in the manner hereinafter provided and shall
have the force and effect of law. The department may prescribe the
extent, if any, to which any rule or regulation so issued or legal
interpretation of this article shall be with or without retroactive effect.
Whenever the department believes that a change in contribution or
benefit rates will become necessary to protect the solvency of