Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-17-9 — Disputed claims; self-incrimination; privileges and immunities
Indiana § 22-4-17-9
Art. 4UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 17Claims for Benefits
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-9 (2026).
No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records before the department, the review board, an administrative law judge, or the duly authorized representative of any of them, in obedience to the subpoena of any of them in any cause or proceeding before any of them on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of the person may tend to incriminate the person or subject the person to a penalty or forfeiture, but no individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the person is compelled after having claimed the privilege against self-incrimination to testify or produce evidence, d