Indiana Statutes
§ 22-4-10-4.6 — Unemployment insurance solvency fund; establishment; investment; interest; nonreverting
Indiana § 22-4-10-4.6
Ind. Code § 22-4-10-4.6 (2026).
6.
(a)The unemployment insurance solvency
fund is established for the purpose of paying interest on the advances
made to the state from the federal unemployment account in the federal
unemployment trust fund under 42 U.S.C. 1321. The fund shall be
administered by the department.
(b)Money received by the department from the unemployment
insurance surcharge that the department elects to use for the purposes
described in section 4.5(e)(1) of this chapter shall be deposited in the
fund for the purposes of the fund.
(c)The treasurer of state shall invest the money in the fund not
currently needed to meet the obligations of the fund in the same
manner as other public money may be invested. Interest that accrues
from these investments shall be deposited at least quarterly in the fund.
(d)Mone