Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-5-3 — Self-insurance; certificates; revocation
Indiana § 22-3-5-3
Art. 3WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 5Worker's Compensation: Insurance Requirements
Ind. Code § 22-3-5-3 (2026).
(a)Whenever an employer has complied with the provisions of section 1 of this chapter relating to self-insurance, the worker's compensation board shall issue to such employer a certificate which shall remain in force for a period fixed by the board, but the board may upon at least ten (10) days notice and a hearing to the employer revoke the certificate upon satisfactory evidence for such revocation having been presented. At any time after such revocation the board may grant a new certificate to the employer upon the employer's petition and satisfactory proof of financial ability.
(b)All such certificates issued by the industrial board before May 21, 1929, shall remain in force for the period for which they were issued unless revoked as in this section provided. Formerly: Acts 1929, c.17