Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-4-5 — Disputes; hearings
Indiana·Art. 3 WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM·Ch. 4 Worker's Compensation: Administration and Procedures
(a)If the employer and the injured employee or the injured employee's dependents disagree in regard to the compensation payable under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 or, if they have reached such an agreement, which has been signed by them, filed with and approved by the worker's compensation board, and afterward disagree as to the continuance of payments under such agreement, or as to the period for which payments shall be made, or to the amount to be paid, because of a change in conditions since the making of such agreement, either party may then make an application to the board for the determination of the matters in dispute.
(b)Upon the filing of such application, the board shall set the date of hearing, which shall be as early as practicable, and shall notify the employee, employer, and