Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-4-13 — Reports of injuries and deaths; violations of article
Indiana·Art. 3 WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM·Ch. 4 Worker's Compensation: Administration and Procedures
(a)Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by or claimed to have been received by the employer's employees in the course of their employment and shall provide a copy of the record to the board upon request. Within seven (7) days after the employer's knowledge of the injury, either actual, alleged, or reported under IC 22-3-3-1, that causes an employee's death or the need for medical care beyond first aid, a report concerning the injury shall be made in writing and mailed, or submitted electronically, to the employer's insurance carrier or, if the employer is self insured, delivered to the worker's compensation board in the manner provided in subsections (b) and (c). The reporting requirements under this subsection are intended to be consistent with