Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-4-11 — Medical examination; physician or surgeon
Indiana § 22-3-4-11
Art. 3WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 4Worker's Compensation: Administration and Procedures
Ind. Code § 22-3-4-11 (2026).
The board or any member thereof may, upon the application of either party or upon its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified physician or surgeon to make any necessary medical examination of the employee and to testify in respect thereto. Said physician or surgeon shall be allowed traveling expenses and a reasonable fee to be fixed by the board. The fees and expenses of such physician or surgeon shall be paid by the state only on special order of the board or a member thereof. Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.64; Acts 1963, c.387, s.14.