Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-3-4 — Medical treatment pending adjudication of impairment
Indiana § 22-3-3-4
Art. 3WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 3Worker's Compensation: Notice of Injury; Treatment;
Ind. Code § 22-3-3-4 (2026).
(a)After an injury and prior to an adjudication
of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be
furnished, free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for
the treatment of the employee's injuries, and in addition thereto such
services and products as the attending physician or the worker's
compensation board may deem necessary. If the employee is requested
or required by the employer to submit to treatment outside the county
of employment, the employer shall also pay the reasonable expense of
travel, food, and lodging necessary during the travel, but not to exceed
the amount paid at the time of the travel by the state to its employees
under the state travel policies and procedures established by the
department of administration and approved by the state budge