Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-3-23 — Mistake in payments; deductions; payments to state employees
Indiana·Art. 3 WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM·Ch. 3 Worker's Compensation: Notice of Injury; Treatment;
(a)Any payments made by the employer to
the injured employee during the period of the employee's disability, or
to the employee's dependents, which by the terms of IC 22-3-2 through
IC 22-3-6 were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the
approval of the worker's compensation board, be deducted from the
amount to be paid as compensation. However, the deduction shall be
made from the distal end of the period during which compensation
must be paid, except in cases of temporary disability.
(b)Payments to state employees under the terms of IC 5-10-8-7(d)(5) or IC 5-10-8-25 shall be taken as a credit by the state
against payments of compensation for temporary total disability during
the time period in which the employee is eligible for compensation
under both:
(1)IC 5-10-8-7(d)(5) o