Indiana Statutes
§ 22-3-3-16 — Death while receiving awards; dependents; payment
Indiana § 22-3-3-16
Art. 3WORKER'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM
Ch. 3Worker's Compensation: Notice of Injury; Treatment;
Ind. Code § 22-3-3-16 (2026).
When an employee has been awarded or is
entitled to an award of compensation for a definite period under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 for an injury occurring prior to April 1, 1945,
and dies from any other cause than such injury, payment of the unpaid
balance of such compensation, not exceeding three hundred (300)
weeks, shall be made to his dependents as defined in section 18 of this
chapter; provided that where the compensable injury occurred on and
after April 1, 1945, and prior to April 1, 1951, the maximum shall not
exceed three hundred fifty (350) weeks. With respect to any such injury
occurring on and after April 1, 1951, the maximum shall not exceed
three hundred fifty (350) weeks for dependents of the second or third
class and the maximum shall not exceed five hundred (500) weeks f